GOSHIPPLUS Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 12, 2017
Updated: January 14, 2018

GoShipPlus Ltd. is the owner of the site www.goship.ca (the “Site”) and has developed this Privacy Policy, which details information regarding the use and disclosure of personal and non-personal information collected on the Site. By using this Site you agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Site and accessing the Services available on the Site.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Registration and/or Membership.

When you visit our Site, sign up for our Services, interact with our Site or use various features on our Site, we will collect information from you. In order to register for a membership on our site, you must complete the registration form providing us with the following information (name, business name, email address, phone number, mailing address, shipping address and credit card information).   This information is used for enrollment and billing purposes; to verify customer membership. If we experience any trouble with your membership registration, the information may be used to contact you. You expressly consent to our communicating with you regarding future information about our Services using the information you provided to us. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number, or any other means of communications.

Surveys. Occasionally, we may request information from users or members via surveys. Participation in these surveys is voluntary. Survey information will be used for purpose of the survey, including for the monitoring or improvement of the use and satisfaction of the Site.

Web Logs. As a standard operation of the Websites, we also collect non-personal information from your computer, inlacing the internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, etc.  We may also collect some information in regards to your browsing behaviour.

Cookies. Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”.

2. USE OF INFORMATION

Service Providers. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site and to administer activities on our behalf, such as sending emails, processing orders, payment processing, survey forms and others. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Strategic Partners. We have entered into agreements with strategic partners to enable us to provide our membership that includes negotiated shipping fees charged by those companies. We will provide your information to those companies informing them of your membership and/or to investigate a claim or inquiry regarding any benefit you may make pertaining to our Services and your interactions with those companies. Since these third parties will use your information in accordance with their own privacy practices, you should check their websites for information regarding their privacy policies.

Purolator Privacy Policy
Rogers Privacy Policy
Grand & Toy Privacy Policy 

Other Uses. We may use your personal information to contact you about the Services on our Site for which you have expressed an interest; for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an inquiry.

Announcements. We may send you service-related announcements and emails from time to time relating to your account.

Legal matters. GoShipPlus Ltd. may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons (which may include lawful access by Canadian, U.S. or other foreign courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

3. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION 

a – CONSENT AND OPT OUT

  • Consent is expressed, or in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of our membership services.  During a transaction on our website, we imply that you consent to our collecting your information and using it for that specific reason only.
  • We will not send you promotional emails without your consent (opt-in).  If you prefer not to receive electronic promotional communications from us, you can also opt out by following the “Unsubscribe” instructions included in each communication.  Please note that you will still receive communications regarding your active membership account with GoShipPlus Ltd.

You may remove your information from our database so as not to receive future promotional communications or to close your account by emailing us at support@goship.ca.

Please note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Finally, we will inform our strategic partners, with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information for your accounts, of any changes requested pursuant to this section.

4. DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES, AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Links to/from Other Sites. Please be aware that these external or third-party sites are not controlled by us and are therefore not subject to this Privacy Policy.  Please review the privacy policies of these sites.

Security. When you apply for a membership with GoShipPlus, we store your credit card information with a third party payment processor.  It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your data is stored as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is kept for recurring billing purposes.

For your security, we employ industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your credit card information in transit.

GoShipPlus Ltd. may use third-party storage and/or services providers to store your personal information, some of which may be outside of Canada.  Although we have taken all the steps and methods to protect your information, no method of transmission over the Internet is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your account, including usernames and passwords.  If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account, you agree to notify GoShipPlus Ltd. immediately by sending us an email at support@goship.ca.

International Users. The Site is hosted in the Canada. If you are accessing the Site from outside the Canada, by providing your information to the Site, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to Canada for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. You are also consenting to the application of Canadian law in all matters concerning the Site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Site, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top.   By accessing our Site or Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained from you.

Contact Us. If you have any questions, please email us at: support@goship.ca

Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/